Loading...

IBPS CLERK 2014



IBPS released the notification for the recruitment of Clerk for the year 2014-15.

IMPORTANT DATES
Online Registration - 12.08.2014 – 01.09.2014

Payment of Application Fees - Online - 12.08.2014 – 01.09.2014

Payment of Application Fees- Offline 14.08.2014 – 03.09.2014

Download of Call Letter for Pre-Examination Training (PET) for SC/ST/ Minority Community/ EXSM/ PWD candidates - 07.11.2014 – 17.11.2014

Pre-Examination Training - 17.11.2014 – 22.11.2014

Download of Call letter for Examination - After 17.11.2014

Online Examination (Tentative dates) -  06.12.2014,
07.12.2014
13.12.2014
14.12.2014
 20.12.2014
 21.12.2014
 27.12.2014

Declaration of result status of examination (CWE) - January 2015

Download of call letters for Interview - January 2015

Conduct of Interview - February 2015
Provisional Allotment -April 2015
click the below image for more information..


by Rakesh Sahu. No Comments

IBPS PO Preparation Tips


IBPS PO Preparation Tips Video




IBPS PO exam format

The first step in preparation for any examination is to know about format of exam.You can plan your preparation if you know format of exam.IBPS PO format have changed over the years.So you should always look at current year format.I have shown current year IBPS PO exam format in below table.
SectionQuestionsMax Marks
Reasoning5050
English4040
Quantitative5050
General Awareness4040
Computer Knowledge2020
Total200200
Total TIme120 min
In last year IBPS PO exam there were 250 questions.The total time limit was 150 min.Each section contained 50 questions.But this year they have changed the format.Less stress is given to English,General Awareness and Computer Knowledge.
Also previous year apart from this objective test there was 25 marks descriptive test.In that you have to write an Essay or Letter in English language.The duration was one hour.But descriptive paper is not included in current year exams.So you can leave the descriptive paper preparation and concentrate on objectives only.

IBPS PO exam syllabus

From above table you can see that Quantitative Aptitude,Reasoning,English,General Awareness and Computer Knowledge are main topics or subjects you need to prepare.But nowhere the syllabus is mentioned.Actually there is no syllabus as such for IBPS PO exam.We can define a syllabus only based on previous year question paper pattern.I am outlining paper pattern and syllabus you need to cover.I have also prepared question papers along with answers with these points in mind.So you can download above papers using download link and get an idea of IBPS PO exam question paper pattern.
Quantitative Aptitude syllabus and question types
  • Time and Distance,Time and Work – 4 questions
  • Ratio and Mixtures – 5 questions
  • Percentage,Profit Loss – 6 questions
  • Partnership,Clock,Pipes and Cisterns – 5 questions
  • Permutation and Combination – 5 questions
  • 10 question based on data given example problem is given in above papers
  • 10 questions on series,fractions and arithmetic operations
Reasoning syllabus and question types
  • 10 questions on Diagrams and pictures
  • 15 questions on puzzle type problems download above documents from details
  • 5 questions on Arguments
  • 5 questions on arguments and conclusions
  • 10 questions on Alphabets,patterns,arrangement
English syllabus and question types
  • 20 questions from Comprehension.It includes Antonym and Synonym
  • 5 spot error in sentence problems
  • 5 sentence rearrangement
  • 10 preposition and fill in the blanks
General Awareness and Computer Knowledge
Computer knowledge covers basic questions about computers.The topics like Internet,Microsoft Office packages and other day to day computer knowledge (bit of hardware knowledge). The questions are basic ones only.General Awareness focuses on Banking industry and also covers key news as well.Youshould read current affairs (more focus on banking).If IBPS PO exam is in May then read important news of before April.The paper is set approx two months before the exam.Questions focus mainly on Banking reforms and recent Banking related announcements.Government Yojanas impacting Banks are also hot topic.

IBPS PO exam tips

Time Management and Time Distribution
As you might have noticed above the number of questions are more than time allowed in min.You get less than 1 min to answer a question.So proper distribution of time is important for each section.Each question has equal weight-age in terms of marks.But some sections like Computer Knowledge and General Awareness can be solved in less time (assuming that you know the answer) compared to other section.
So time management and proper time distribution is very important for IBPS PO written exam.The second important thing is order of attempting the sections.Some sections like Reasoning and Quantitative do exhaust your brain.Other sections like Computer knowledge and General Awareness are not thatexhausting.It is better to attempt non exhaustive sections first.This keeps you brain fresh while attempting these sections.
Sectional Cut off
Third important point is sectional cut off.For example if I get 45 in one section and 10 in other I am not qualified.I may have more marks than other qualified candidates.Often candidates do forget this during IBPS PO written exam.I have seen few candidates who scored nearly 80% in one section but failed in other section.So clearing sectional cut off in all sections should be first and foremost thing you should do in IBPS PO written exam.
Normally 48% is considered as sectional cut off marks in any section.So your first aim should be to clear the sectional cut off.IBPS has also introduced concept of TWSS (Total Weight age standard score).They create a minimal TWSS score based on performance of candidates that year.You should score above TWSS to get an interview call.So your first aim is to clear sectional cut off and second is to score as much marks as possible.
Question Selection
Fourth important point is each question has same marks.It is not important to give preference to one question than other one.You should avoid time consuming questions in first attempt.If you have solved similar questions before than attempt them.Easy questions should be attempted first and then complex ones.Sometimes one question eats uo too much time and you have to leave few easy ones.This is really important.
Answer marking in Answer sheet
Fifth important point is marking the answers.There are couple of strategy.Some like to mark the answers as they solve it.Some marks the answer in one go at last.Marking answers one by one do consume seconds switching from question sheet to answer sheet.In second method you might make mistakes marking the answers due to time constraint.It is also tough to keep track of all answers.
There is chance of making mistake in marking answers if you have left couple of questions in between two answered questions.In my opinion the best way is to combine both process.Ideally you should mark all the answers after completing a section.This gives you idea about number of questions answered in a particular section.You can come back to sections with less number of answered questions later on.This is important for sectional cutoff.Also the number of answers to be marked in the sheet will also be less.Sothere will be lesser chance to make mistake.
Negative marking mistakes
IBPS PO written exam has negative marking.Negative marking means one fourth of marks in deducted for every wrong answer.For example out of 10 questions if you have 5 correct answers but two wrong answers then your total marks is (5 – 2* .25) = 4.5.This is really important.In above example if you have left two wrong questions then you would have crossed cut off marks (48%).
So it is very important not to guess answers.Sometimes candidates mark answers of 10 to 20 questions as A or B or C or D.This does backfire.If you have answered decent number of questions to clear sectional cut off then there is no need of all these.Instead of guessing and marking answers try one or two questions which you can solve and are in section you answered less.

IBPS PO exam planning

Above we saw points to consider in IBPS PO written exam.Proper planning and practice is important to incorporate these tips during exam.You should divide time between the sections and stick to those timings.I have made a general time distribution for all sections below.You can modify the same to fit yourrequirement.Total time given for all sections is 150 min.We will divide this time between sections not equally but based on certain rules.I will mention those rules in detail after below table.
SectionQuestionsCutoffTime
Reasoning502440
English402022
Quantitative502440
General Awareness402012
Computer Knowledge20106
Total20098120
You can see in above table 8 minutes are still left.You should attempt sections in which you have answered less than sectional cut off in these 8 min.In case you have attempted all sections well then attempt those sections or questions which you can answer in these 8 min.I have dedicated more time to Reasoning then to Quantitative.The reason is these sections are time consuming.The other sections like Computer knowledge and General Awareness do not involve solving a problem.They will not take much time if you know the answers.
You can modify time according to your strength.You can practice sample papers (downloadable from download links) and find out time taken in each section.Based on your experience after solving few question paper you can add or subtract time dedicated to individual sections in above table.After fixing time it is very important to test it out.You should solve few test series or papers.You can easily see whether time dedicated to each section is fine or needs some modification.
Speed is king in IBPS PO written test.It is important to practice as many questions as possible.Thisincreases chances of getting similar questions in real exam.So you can solve them in less time.This will improve your speed and chances to answer more questions.

IBPS PO exam preparation


IBPS PO preparation process flowchart

Computer Knowledge section
IBPS PO written exams are becoming tough with time.Introduction of Computer Knowledge section makes it difficult for non computer background candidates.So candidates from non computer background need to study this section.This section is pretty scoring as well as less time consuming.So one should really focus hard on this section.The good part is questions are not very technical in nature nor is difficult.
General Awareness section
Also General Awareness section focuses on Banking industry knowledge.This indeed is important as you are going to be part of Banking industry.But it also demands dedication of your time to read Business section of a newspaper instead of Sports or Movie section.There are magazines dedicated to Bankingindustry.You can pick any one of them and start reading the headlines.This is also one very scoring section and less time consuming.If you are well prepared for above two sections then you can save lot of time for other sections.Getting good scores this sections will help you score good results overall.So you should focus more on these two sections.
English section
English is tough section for candidates not from that background.With introduction of descriptive section as well things are getting more complicated for candidates.In English section good amount of questions are grammar based.You should prepare grammar thoroughly.The basics like Noun,Pronoun,Preposition,Conjunction and tense should be primary focus.Some questions like spot the error can be very scoring and less time consuming.The comprehension section is also easy compared to other part of English.It also carries good weight-age as well.
You can pick any good English grammar book for preparation.Even class ten or twelve English grammar books will do the trick.Every candidate should stress or dedicate more time to these three sections.Normally candidates give more time to reasoning and quantitative often overlooking thesesections.But scoring good marks in these sections and saving time is key to success.

Quantitative and Reasoning section
You should target clearing the cut off marks first in reasoning and quantitative section.Anything above that is always a bonus.Having said that Candidates should always focus on their strength.Someone outstanding in Quantitative should try to score more on this section.You should practice Quantitative and Reasoning on regular basis.
It is good to solve different types of problems.Solving same type of problems does not serve thepurpose.You will not find same type of questions in IBPS exam.Also practising different types of problems give you an idea about their solution procedure.This helps in IBPS exam.Looking at the question you can identify type of it.The data may be different but solution approach will be same.This will help you solve the problems faster and correctly.
I have included different types of questions in above documents.You can download the same and startpractising.It will give you an idea of type of problems asked and their complexity.Also it is important to note the time taken to solve the problems individually.

by Rakesh Sahu. No Comments

IBPS PO 2014-15

IBPS released the notification for the recruitment of Probationary Officer for the year 2014-15.

We know that many of you are waiting desperately for this notification to come. Here is it, go grab the opportunity and make your dreams come true. Where there's a will, there's a way!!

IMPORTANT DATES
  • Online Registration - 22.07.2014 – 11.08.2014 
  • Payment of Application Fees- Online - 22.07.2014 – 11.08.2014 
  • Payment of Application Fees- Offline - 24.07.2014 – 14.08.2014 
  • Download of Call Letter for Pre-Examination Training (PET) for SC/ST/ Minority Community candidates - 11.09.2014 – 22.09.2014 
  • Pre-Examination Training - 22.09.2014 – 27.09.2014 
  • Download of Call letter for Examination - After 01.10.2014 
  • The Tentative dates for the exams are –
    • 11.10.2014 
    • 12.10.2014 
    • 18.10.2014 
    • 19.10.2014 
    • 01.11.2014 
    • 02.11.2014 
  • Declaration of result status of examination (CWE) - November, 2014 
  • Download of call letters for Interview - January 2015 
  • Conduct of Interview - January 2015 
  • Provisional Allotment - April 2015 


To Apply Online for Common Recruitment Process for Probationary Officers/ Management Trainees Phase IV (CWE PO/MT-IV)

Age Criteria As on 01.07.2014:
  • Minimum: 20 years 
  • Maximum: 30 years 
That is a candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.07.1984 and not later than 01.07.1994 (both dates inclusive)

age relaxation as follows
  • SC – 5 years
  • OBC – 3 years
  • PWD – 10 years
  • Ex-serviceman – 5 years
  • Persons ordinarily domiciled in the Kashmir Division of the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989 - 5 years
  • Persons affected by 1984 riots - 5 years
The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) will conduct the Common Written Examination (CWE) 2013 for filling Probationary Officers (PO) and Management Trainee (MT) vacancies in Public Sector Banks tentatively in October 2013.

The big question for most candidates is the number of expected vacancies.

If past trends are any indicator, we can expect over 20000 such vacancies, probably even 25000 in all.
There have been two IBPS Common Written Exams before this.
The one in September 2011 saw 19648 vacancies being filled.
The latest one in March 2012 (CWE PO/MT-II) filled a further 22415 vacancies.

Going by this, we might well see somewhere near 25000 PO vacancies being filled post the October 2013 exams.

A full breakdown of the 22415 vacancies split by banks that were filled post IBPS CWE PO/MT-II:

BankSCSTOBCGeneralTotal
Allahabad Bank2321214057421500
Andhra Bank2221384517491560
Bank of Baroda2321104267621530
Bank of India2471394437841613
Bank of Maharashtra2251134057571500
Canara Bank3211755579472000
Central Bank of India150752705051000
Corporation Bank9145164311611
Dena Bank10553189353700
IDBI Bank7537135253500
Indian Bank106165119227617
Indian Overseas Bank34517262111622300
Oriental Bank of Commerce472674128275
Punjab National Bank522694178350
Punjab & Sind Bank14072207381800
Syndicate Bank2251184077501500
UCO Bank159772585061000
Union Bank of India2571284628631710
United Bank of India9053218408769
Vijaya Bank8341149277550
ECGC5281530
Total3409188660621105822415

by Rakesh Sahu. No Comments